Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Potty Trained in 3 Days - Fact or Fiction?

Around this time last year we were celebrating and in complete shock that we had Emilee potty trained in 3 days. Yes, that's right. 3 days. Emilee had just turned 3 and after months and months of grueling potty training we were at the end of our rope. Her future was clear. Depends. lol We just about had her fully trained about a month before Grace came along and then upon her arrival, it had all gone to pot (no pun intended). We went through many knock out drag out fights with our strong-willed little Emilee. I remember a time where my husband had her sitting on the toilet giving her the third degree for like a half hour. I was cracking up in the next room because I was so glad that it was not me in there. I had been tortured enough. We tried everything for the next few months and to no avail.

Then Emilee had turned 3 and we knew we needed to do something. This kid could not be in diapers forever. My husband had been searching online for methods, ideas, tips, advice, anything to help us with potty training when he came across 3 Day Potty Training. I had seen it before but was very skeptical. No way. Ain't gonna work. Em is too strong-willed. Nope. Not gonna do it. Well, guess what? We did it. We purchased the E-book for a very reasonable price and followed it to the letter. Wallah! Potty trained in 3 days.

If you've tried everything short of building a contraption that attaches itself to your child and allows for convenient, yet sanitary way for eliminating diapers, I strongly suggest 3 Day Potty Training. I recommended it to my friend, Kirsten, who also has a very strong willed child, and she had great success too. :)

**Note: Please don't ask me to email you the book. I made an agreement not to distribute the book upon purchasing it.

post signature

4 comments:

Killlashandra said...

I don't know about the 3 days but I did purchase the ebook about doing it in 1 day and it offered good advice but certainlly didn't work.

I've decided when they're ready they decide to do it, you the parent just have to keep up the constant stream of reminders and postive affirmations about doing it. I agree it is a long grueling process.

Good to hear she's decided to catch on though!

twosisterstea said...

you so know I will be needing this one in a year or so! LOL

Love ya Di! Where the heck are ya these days? Buried beneath coughs and colds? Hope to talk soon!

JuicyJenn

Audra Marie said...

I'm getting ready to train my just turned 2 year old. She's already comfortable with sitting on there since I've had her on the potty since she could sit up. :) Now to finish the training.

Thanks for visiting my blog. I've tried Mary Kay before. My mom used to sell it, too. :) I've just never been consistent with a routine. Working on it now, though. :)

Stephanie said...

Potty Training in 3 days, it might just be worth the buy. We have been at it for a week and we're making progress. Last night she actually told us she wanted to go sit on the potty and sure enogh she went poop. (still can't believe how many times you use poop and pee once you become a parent). I'll have to see how things go this weekend if we have no more progress I'm so getting this book!